Visa and residence permit

1- FOR CITIZENS/NATIONALS OF THE « EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (EEA) » *

European Economic Area (EEA)= Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria,Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Eire (Republic of Ireland), Estonia, Finland, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithunia, Luxemburg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal (including the archipelagos of the Azores and Madeira), Roumania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain (Iberian Peninsula + Balearic and Canary Islands), Sweden, United Kingdom (England, Scotland, Wales, Northern Ireland and Gibraltar).

You can now live and work without to request a residence permit. The only requirement is to have a valid passport or identity card.

2- FOR STUDENTS WHO ARE NOT CITIZENS/NATIONALS OF THE EEA

You are required to ask for a Residence Permit (une « carte de séjour ») upon arriving on French territory. Unless the phrase « dispense temporaire de titre de séjour » (temporary exemption from residence document) is written on your student visa.

An application for a visa has to be made to a French consult or embassy. This application is at your own expense.

N.B.: This application has to be made prior to your visit, well in advance because this procedure takes a long time.

N.B.: It is impossible to regularise your situation once you have arrived in France if all you have is a short-term (tourist) visa. Be fully informed before your departure.

Pour plus d’informations…

> WHO DO YOU CONTACT TO GET THE « CARTE DE SÉJOUR »?

  • If you live in Annecy: Go to the PREFECTURE DE LA HAUTE-SAVOIE 30 Rue du 30ème Régiment d’infanterie, BP.2332-74034 Annecy Cedex Tel : +33(0)4 50 33 60 00
  • If you live in Chambéry: Go to the PREFECTURE DE LA SAVOIE – Château des Ducs de Savoie – BP.1801 – 73018 Chambéry Cedex, Tel :0033(0)4.79.75.50.00
  • If you live in another commune: The residence permit (« carte de séjour ») is to be applied for in the town-hall/chief administrative building (« La Mairie ») of the Commune in which you are living.

WHAT DOCUMENTS DO YOU NEED?

  • Your birth certificate translated into French and certified in your country of origin in the previous three months.
  • Photocopy of your currently valid passport and of your visa « D »
  • Copy of your student card stating the dates of your study period and evidence of social security coverage.
  • 3 recent identity photographs
  • Proof of domicile in France, certified by the lessor (i.e; by the person renting you the property).
  • Documentary evidence of your financial resources: This could take the form of EITHER a certified statement of your student grant OR a certified statement by a foreign bank that 460 euros per month is to be transferred to a French bank account OR a written attestation by a third party in France undertaking to accept responsibility for financing your stay and who must submit a declaration of income tax paid (un « avis d’imposition ») together with a photocopy of their identity card. In certain circumstances, the student could be asked to furnish further proof of his/her financial resources. For example, a bank transfer order (showing money available in an account).

 

Please note the following:

Your « titre de séjour » will be conditional on your obligatory medical visit (which must take place in Grenoble within three months from the issue of your permit).