Top sportsmen and women's achievements

SOME DATA ON USMB'S TOP ATHLETES

Every year, about:

- 411 athletes are studying at the University (about 25 sports disciplines represented)
-308 students are welcomed at the IUT of Annecy or Chambéry in sports-study sections.
- 103 top-level sports students benefit from the welcome charter and specific facilities

The Université Savoie Mont Blanc has more than 200 world medals won by its students and graduates.

 

SOME RESULTS OF THE USMB TOP SPORTSMEN/SPORTSWOMEN


Olympic & Paralympic Games since 1992 - 38 medals

First name Name Discipline Gold Silver Bronze
Olivier GERMAN Freestyle Skiing 1
Déborah ANTHONIOZ Snowboard 1
Sandrine BAILLY Biathlon 1 1
Sylvie BECAERT Biathlon 1 1
Marie-Laure BRUNET Biathlon 1 1
Roddy DARRAGON Cross Country Skiing 1
Paul Henri FROM THE STREET Snowboard 1
Thierry DUSSERRE Biathlon 1
Jean-Marc GAILLARD Cross-country skiing 2
Richard GAY Freestyle Skiing 1
Vincent JAY Biathlon 1 1
Perrine LAFFONT Mogul skiing 1
Christophe LEMAITRE Relay 4x100m 1
Jonathan MIDOL Freestyle Skiing 1
Corinne NIOGRET Biathlon 1 1
Laure PEQUEGNOT Alpine Skiing 1
Alexis PESSONNEAUX Relay 4x100m 1
Tony RAMOIN Snowboard 1
Romain RIBOUD Handisport Alpine Skiing 2
Karine RUBY Snowboard 1 1
David SMETANINE Handisport Swimming 2 5 2
Chloe TRESPEUCH Snowboard 1
Total 6 15 17

World Championships and World Cups (overall ranking) since 1991 - 139 medals

First name Name Discipline Gold Silver Bronze
Cédric AMAFROI-BROISAT Handisport Alpine Skiing 1
Emilie AURANGE Snowboard 1
Sandrine BAILLY Biathlon 1 2
Guillaume BEATRIX Biathlon 1
Sylvie BECAERT Biathlon 1 1
Fabrice BECKER Freestyle Skiing 3
Simon BELLABOUVIER Ski Mountaineering 1
Alexis BOEUF Biathlon 2
Marion BOGNITSCHEFF Aerobic Gymnastics 1
Méryll BOULANGEAT Freestyle Skiing 1 1
Stéphane BOUTHIAUX Biathlon 1
François BRAUD Nordic Combined 1 1
Marie-Laure BRUNET Biathlon 1 5 3
Anaïs CARADEUX Freestyle Skiing 1
Titouan CAROD ATV 2 1
Ben CAVET Mogul skiing 1 1
Camille HEART Ice Hockey 1
Corentin CERUTTI Ski mountaineering 1
Anthony CHALENÇON Cross-country skiing and biathlon Handisport 1
Julia CHANOURDIE Climbing 1
Morgane CHARRE ATV 1
Emmanuelle CLARET Biathlon 1 1 2
Olivier COTTE Mogul skiing 1
Mathieu CREPEL Snowboard 2
Xavier FROM THE STREET Snowboard 1
Maxime DECKER-BREITEL Aerobic Gymnastics 2 1
Lucie DELCROIX Ice Hockey 1
Cathy FECHOZ Freestyle Skiing 2
Pauline FERRAND-PREVOT Mountain bike mixed relay 2
Aurélien FONTENOY ATV 4
Youri GILG Artistic skiing 1
Clémence GRIMAL Snowboard Half Pipe 1
Gavin JOURDAN Aerobic Gymnastics 1 1
Sébastien LACROIX Nordic Combined 2
Perrine LAFFONT Mogul skiing 3 1 1
Maxime LAHEURTE Nordic Combined 1
Christophe LEMAITRE Athletics 1 1
Maxime MAROTTE Mountain bike mixed relay 2
Nelly MOENNE-LOCCOZ Snowboard 2
Myriam NICOLE Downhill mountain bike 0 1 0
Corinne NIOGRET Biathlon 2 6 6
Hugo PIGEON Mountain bike mixed relay 2
Damien PIQUERAS Rowing 1 3
Julie POMAGALSKI Snowboard 1 1
Francis REPELLIN Nordic Combined 1
Romain RIBOUD Handisport Alpine Skiing 2
Maureen
RIDDE Ice Hockey 1
Morgane RIHET Ice Hockey 1 1
Sophie RODRIGUEZ Snowboard 1
Brice ROGER Super Giant Alpine Skiing 1
Clara ROZIER Ice Hockey 1
Karine RUBY Snowboard 6 4
Jordan SARROU MTB Cross Country + relay m. 2 3
David SMETANINE Handisport Swimming 3 2
Gauthier DELETE Climbing 1 1
Yohanna TABERLET Handisport Alpine Skiing 1 2 2
Elliot TRABAC Enduro MTB 1
Chloe TRESPEUCH Snowboard 1 2
Victoria WICKY Snowboard 1
Total 48 51 39

Universiades since 1997 - 38 medals

First name Name Discipline Gold Silver Bronze
Guilhem APILLI Snowboard 1
Coralie BENTZ Cross-country skiing 1
Nathan BIRRIEN Boardercross 1
Julia CHANOURDIE Climbing 2 1
Claire CHAPOTOT Snowboard cross 1
Céline LALLIER CHOPARD Cross-country skiing 1 1
Aurélie DABUDYK Cross Country Skiing 1
Paul Henry FROM THE STREET Snowboard cross 1
Sarah DEDICATION Snowboard 1
Céline DREZET Biathlon 1
Thibaut FAVROT Alpine Skiing 1
Morgane FLEURY Snowboard cross 1
Blaise GIEZENDANNER Alpine Skiing 1 2
Yann GUIGONNET Biathlon 1
Baptiste BIG Cross Country Skiing 1 1
Marion HAERTY Snowboard Slop Style 1
Baptiste JOUTY Biathlon 2
Jonathan MIDOL Alpine Skiing 1 1 1
Cyril MIRANDA Cross Country Skiing 1
Clément MOLLIET Cross Country Skiing 1
Iris PESSEY Cross Country Skiing 1
Nicolas RAFFORT Alpine Skiing 1
Emmanuelle TERMIER Biathlon 1
Chloe TRESPEUCH Boardercross 1
Leo TRESPEUCH Snowboard cross 1 1 1
Marine TRIPIER-MONDANCIN Ski Half-pipe 1
Romain VANDEL Cross Country Skiing 1
Charline VION Alpine Skiing 1
Total 13 15 11

XGames since 2009 - 9 medals

First name Name Discipline Gold Silver Bronze
Xavier BERTONI Freestyle Skiing 1 2
Anaïs CARADEUX Freestyle Skiing 2 1
Artur LONGO Freestyle Skiing 1
Sophie RODRIGUEZ Freestyle Skiing 2
Total 1 5 3

Data updated in September 2017.